Confusion Over No-Fault Divorce
[…] When examining the Domestic Relations Law § 173, there is a provision that “[i]n an action for divorce there is a right to trial by jury of the issues of the grounds for granting the divorce”.
There was no exclusion in Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) to suggest that the grounds contained therein are exempt from a right to trial. Had it intended to abolish the right to trial for the “no fault”, it would have explicitly done so.
Thus it is quite reasonable for Justice Muller to interpret the law in the way that he did. The first paragraph of DRL §170 statute reads:
“An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following GROUNDS (emphasis added)”; and the new provision, subsection (7), is listed as one the “grounds”.