Confusion Over No-Fault Divorce
[…] Confusion Over No-Fault Divorce
Last year New York was one of the last states to introduce no fault as a ground for divorce. The passing of the statute means that either spouse can now procure a judgment for divorce if their relationship if:
“Effective relative to actions commenced on or after October 12, 2010, Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) permits divorce where “[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath.” This additional ground for divorce has given parties the option of securing a divorce without alleging fault.
The introduction of the no fault ground for divorce in New York was done so with the intention to end the need for grounds trials.
Reducing Cost of Divorce with the “No-Fault” Approach